Well, 105, but that’s what you get with this blog, free gifts are the best. You may have been expecting posts about my trip to America but as jet lag is still making my head funny, you shall be treated to this instead, with proper posts coming soon, tomorrow or Sunday at the latest…
So anyway this is an ‘at this moment in time’ list, as it changes depending on what I am thinking of, so as a consequence this has to be done in no particular order…
- Landscape and Memory – Simon Schama
- The Coral Island – R. M Ballantyne
- Nineteen Eighty Four – George Orwell
- Moonfleet – John Meade Falkner
- Three Men in a Boat – Jerome K Jerome
- King Solomon’s Mines – H. Rider Haggard
- The Pickwick Papers – Charles Dickens
- Christmas Books – Charles Dickens
- Endymion Spring – Matthew Skelton
- The Shadow of the Wind – Carlos Ruiz Zafon
- The Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame
- The Story of England – Michael Wood
- Heart of Darkness – Joseph Conrad
- Baudolino – Umberto Eco
- The Name of the Rose – Umberto Eco*
- The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Victor Hugo
- Batavia’s Graveyard – Mike Dash*
- The Yacoubian Building – Alaa Al Aswaany
- Teacher, Teacher – Jack Sheffield
- Existentialism and Humanism – Jean Paul Sartre
- Sea Room – Adam Nicolson
- What was Lost – Catherine O’ Flynn
- Measuring the World – Daniel; Kehlmann
- The Lost City of Z – David Grann
- Wasa Wasa – Harry Macfie and Hans G. Westurlund
- The Weirdstone of Brasingamen – Alan Garner
- The Virgin Suicides – Jeffrey Eugenides
- The Valley of Adventure – Enid Blyton
- The Woman in the Dunes – Kobo Abe
- The Solitaire Mystery – Jostein Gaarder
- The Orange Girl – Jostein Gaarder*
- Aku-Aku – Thor Heyerdahl
- The Kon Tiki Expedition – Thor Heyerdahl
- Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets – David Simon
- The Corner: A Year in the Life of an Inner City Neighbourhood – David Simon and Ed Burns
- Stalingrad – Antony Beevor
- Conquistadors – Michael Wood
- A History of Britain (Vol 1,2,3) – Simon Schama
- Himalaya – Michael Palin
- The News Where You Are – Catherine O’ Flynn
- Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll*
- Bruno and Sylvie – Lewis Carroll*
- Voss – PAtrick White*
- Calum’s Road – Roger Hutchinson
- The Mechanical Turk – Tom Standage
- The Raw Shark Texts – Steven Hall
- The Conquest of Mexico – Hugh Thomas
- The Life of Pi – Yann Martell
- The Age of Wonder – Richard Holmes
- The Story of San Michele – Axel Munthe
- The Remains of the Day – Kazuo Ishiguro
- Never admit to beige – Jonathan Drapes
- Fermat’s LAst Theorem – Simon Singh
- Collapse: How civilisations choose to Survive or Fail – Jared Diamond*
- Guns, Germs and Steel – Jared Diamond
- The Inimitable Jeeves – P. G Wodehouse
- A Test of Time – David Rohl
- Journey to the centre of the earth – Jules Verne
- Crime and punishment – Fyodor Dostoevsky*
- Lord of the Rings – J.R.R Tolkien
- Different Seasons – Stephen King
- 2001: A Space Odyssey – Arthur C. Clarke
- 2010: The Second Odyssey – Arthur C. Clarke
- The Midwich Cuckoos – John Wyndham
- Chess – Stefan Zweig
- Stig of the Dump – Clive King
- The Old Man and the Sea – Ernest Hemingway
- Peter Pan – J. M Barrie
- The Iliad – Homer
- Le Morte D’arthur – Sir Thomas Mallory
- All Quiet on the Western Front – Erich Maria Remarche
- The Painted Veil – William Somerset Maugham
- In Cold Blood – Truman Capote
- The Campaigns of Alexander – Arrian
- The Aeneid – Virgil
- Mountains of the Mind – Robert Macfarlane
- The Riddles of Epsilon – Christine Morton Shaw
- The Silmarrilion – J.R.R Tolkien
- The Invention of Hugo Cabret – Brian Selznick
- Ancient Mariner – Ken MacGoogan
- Operation Mincemeat – Ben Macintyre
- God’s Philosophers: How the Medieval World Laid the Foundations for Modern Science – James Hannam
- A Pound of Paper – John Baxter
- Phaedo – Plato
- Love in the time of Cholera – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- One hundred years of Solitude – Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- The Iron Man – Ted Hughes
- The English Patient – Michael Onjaatje
- The Kraken Wakes – John Wyndham
- Candide – Francois Voltaire
- One day in the life of Ivan Denisovich – Alexander Solzhenitsyn
- Jezebel – Irene Nemirovsky
- Fire in the Blood – Irene Nemirovsky
- Mr Palomar – Italo Calvino
- Invisible Cities – Italo Calvino
- Frankenstein – Mary Shelley
- The Woman in Black – Susan Hill
- A Month in the Country – J. L Carr
- Five People You Meet in Heaven – Mitch Albom
- Rendezvous With Rama – Arthur C. Clarke
- Catch 22 – Joseph Heller*
- Closing Time – Joseph Heller
- Pride and Prejudice – Jane Austen
- The Prester Quest – Nicholas Jubber
- The Lost World – Arthur Conan Doyle
Lord of the Rings – and I didn’t finish that. Only one from that list.
Did you want to email me your address and I’ll post Forge of God. I’ve just got Anvil of Stars on Kindle, so I’ll send you that one too.
mondrak@googlemail.com
LikeLike
Ah thank you and howdy as they didn’t say in WA, I shall send you a Stemail tomorrow as i am snowed under catching up but that is my day for mailing so I shall do then and much appreciated for sending!
LikeLike
Yeah I can imagine, Hope you had a good time over there. I imagine the body clock is still screaming at the moment as well 😆
LikeLike
The old body clock does seem to resent me somewhat at the moment, but it was worth it for an awesome two weeks and it’s always good to high five a fellow blogger.
LikeLike
I imagine it is. The only fellow bloggers I have physically met are my sister and my daughter 😆
LikeLike
Well I recommend getting yourself out there…it is great, new places, new people, everything is great. it wasn’t something i ever thought I would do but it has given me the confidence to go do it again!
LikeLike
Excellent. I have just got myself a lady friend so my time will be limited now, but I would still like to meet others. Maybe even travel at some point to meet those further afield. Germany, Canada, USA, Australia. Although I think I need a lottery win first (more than £10) heh
LikeLike
Sweet! Money is always the necessary evil but is worth it…if they allow you into the country. Glad things are going great for you also.
LikeLike
Are you saying they wouldn’t allow me in? haha Cheers 🙂
LikeLike
I’m surprised any of us gets in….although you do look highly suspicious to me, mwahahaha
LikeLike
OI! I resemble that remark!
LikeLike
Ha, that amused me greatly.
LikeLike
😀
LikeLike
Great list- some new ones in there I will have to check out. Good luck with your jet lag- I always find the jet lag coming back to Europe harder than going to the U.S. (so tough to wake up in the morning… ugh!).
LikeLike
It was easy to get into the pattern over there, having said that 30 hours travel and a midnight meeting with bed helped a lot. I woke up this morning thinking I was in the airport, it was not fun in the least. I’m glad to be adding to your book list!
LikeLike
Welcome back! I hope you brought us all back something nice….I like Jack Sheffield’s stuff too, although I’m surprised to see it on your list…I would’ve assumed his stuff was too light and fluffy for your tastes 😉
LikeLike
Light reading is good sometimes, I tend to like his stuff for being relaxing and although formulaic and repetitive after the first couple, I did enjoy the first immensely. I brought you all the gift of the spaces between my words back. I hope you enjoy them but not all at once.
LikeLike
You remind me of some books I should read. We’ve had different reading paths — I’ve read only about eleven of these books on your list. I love me some Doestoevsky. Love Gabriel Garcia Marquez — it takes a lot of work to read his work but it’s so well worth it — he goes deep under. Oooh and you have Virgin Suicides on your list — yay! I read that in one night — it was a rather small book. That book gave me chills — it also went under my skin. My eyes watered when I read the part about the bats coming out of the chimney — not because it was sad but because I felt so overwhelmed by this world. The bats were so effective in making that happen — it hit me viscerally.
LikeLike
I love how you talk about books, I love a bit of enthusiasm especially for the greats you have name checked. I couldn’t make my mind up if I really enjoyed Virgin Suicides or just a greatly appreciated it. It does have a lot of power to it, it’s fascinating even though you know what will happen to the girls it doesn’t diminish anything at all.
LikeLike
Nice list! I’ve added a whole heap of them to my TBR list so thank you.
LikeLike
Excellent, this pleases me more than the smell of a new book. high praise indeed!
LikeLike
Always love your book lists. Thanks SteJ. 🙂
LikeLike
I do like to throw around book ideas for if you’re ever at a loss for something to read.
LikeLike
Id like to read at least 13 of them. A couple r on my audiobooks request list. More of them sound interesting tho but not come across them. Read 5 and a bit of them.
LikeLike
5.5 completed is a good start. I would love to hear your views on them, to remind me of the wonderful places our imaginations allows us to go. The power of the mind is great, I am eager to know what you have read and want to read.
LikeLike
Oh goodness! Dare I say that I’ve only read one from that list?
I did recently watch The Yacoubian Building on DVD. It seemed to drag a bit. I’m sure the book is much better.
The men got on my last nerve!
🙂
LikeLike
‘Last nerve’ lol. What way did they irk you? This intrigues me.
LikeLike
I don’t like how the women are treated as 2nd class citizens or objects. I know that’s how it was & still is in many places. But – I just don’t like it. I see it as brainwashed through culture & or religion. At one point – religion comes up & is twisted to make it ok for the one married man to take on another wife… I’m babbling. Aren’t I? Well – hope you get what I mean. I can go on & on with this topic.
😉
LikeLike
You are right though, it is amazing how flexible the conotations of the written word are, most notably in the using peaceful passages to encourage war. I am amazed any of us are ‘sane’ after all the propaganda we are hit with every single day.
LikeLike
Listened to the solitaire mystery, Alice in wonderland/ through the looking glass, stig of the dump, the woman in black, the wind in the willows and some of the life of pi. Want to finish the life of pi. On my listening books request list is the brisingamen, 1984, the shadow of the wind, himalaya and the midwich cuckoo’s. Also want to read the other jostein gaarder book, landscape and memory, invisible cities, the yacoubian building, humanism and existentialism, the lost city of z, aku aku or the kon tiki expedition, something by arthur c clarke, mayb the riddles of epsilon, five people u meet in heaven and catch 22. And not sure what some of the others r about or not heard of them but maybe some of them will interest me too!!
LikeLike
That is a mighty list of reads and to reads, I read The Castle in the Pyrenees by Gaarder too, recently it doesn’t make the list although is better than Maya and The Ringmasters Daughter. Have you thought anymore about starting a blog? It’s great and you should join the fun!
LikeLike
And are the ones u put * by, your absolute favourites?
LikeLike
They are, I had a lot more done for a list for Christina but thought I would delete them off for the post and missed a few but they are a few of my faves yes.
LikeLike
I will have to look up the name of the rose unless u care to brief me on it? I have 100 books requested from listening books. Waiting for my next 2 but have to wait to see what theyll send! And got even more on my goodreads to read list! WordPress lost what I wrote earlier. Ive thought about it yes but think it may be too much for me to cope with, with other things. But one day. Have to put a gravatar pic up! When I originally set up WordPress account I wanted it to be private and cope on mobile. Maybe if I got a better phone it would. I dont know.
LikeLike
I look forward to your future blog plans and Gravatar. The internet will tell you about gooder phones I expect, not that my untech savvy nature will be much help in this case. I need to rego on Goodreads, must find the time from somewhere, I wish I was magic in that sense.
The Name of the Rose is a murder mystery set in a monastery in the 1300’s but rather than just being a usual book of this type, there are a lot of theological and contemporary conversation so you get a sense of the time and the mindset of the time which these people are living in. Also as they are all monks they have to live by the routine of their monastery. It is great, really makes you feel you have learnt something of the time as well as had an extremely well written story. Great stuff!
LikeLike
Yep thats what I like. Its been added to my list! I cant remember my password, or passwords for most things but sometimes it saves it on here now.
LikeLike
Excellent, another Umberto Eco convert is a victory for good writing.
LikeLike
Happy to see a few of my favorites there too..!
LikeLike
Happy to see you around again my dear, I am yet to read Anna Karenina, I hope to have done so by the end of the year if not before.
LikeLike
Its never too late… Thats said only by dummies. Missing on great books can actually be fatal. Speed up and write about it soon. I find myself particularly happy to keep sneaking around here J. Its fun to catch up with great books. 🙂
LikeLike
I shall do my best to get it up the reading list. I am glad to see you haunting the byways and corridors of the blog….I shall be catching up with your most latest post ASAP! great books, great company all we need now is popcorn!
LikeLike
Love in the times of cholera, pride and prejudice. havent finished catch-22 and got life of Pi as e-book which I find tough to read…hhee despite being an avid reader read only three out of ur list. now, i am so ashamed:)
LikeLike
I tend to widely read from all genres but I bet there are tons of your former reads i am still yet to enjoy, choice is a wonderful thing in this medium! You have read some of the very best books though and this pleases me. Thanks for stopping by!
LikeLike
|Some of the books listed above are new to me and some too are familiar. But the only pone we have in common is King Solomon’s Mines which is listed on my Classics List. I enjoyed it as a kid and I’m looking forward to a re-read 🙂
LikeLike
I think our mutual lists will give us a lot more for our respective reading piles, which makes me happy. King Solomon’s Mines is not quite what I expected it to be but was so much more better than I imagined it to be.
LikeLike
I have read a lot on your list, Himalaya, Heart of Darkness, The Life of PI, The Shadow of the wind etc. I love your taste in books, though you don’t have Dan Brown, Stephen King, Ted Dekker, and authors with a thing for the supernatural… The Feet Of Darkness by yours truly should hopefully make the list too! (he he he)
Have a great weekend dear friend!!
🙂
LikeLike
Ah yes, i have yet to read your work, for I am slow and behind and altogether not very good at reading this year, so I must knuckle down to it. Then review your work of course. I can’t stand Dan Brown books, but I do like some King’s, not enough for the top 100 but he does have some good books, The Stand, The Dark Tower series and Different Seasons being my favourites I think. Have a great weekend yourself and I hope it doesn’t go to quickly.
LikeLike
In Cold Blood, Old man and the Sea, Peter Pan, Alice, Life of Pi<<so mannny times!! And Candide. Great titles I've read, too, and I have an equally awesome list!!
LikeLike
Equally awesome, I don’t doubt it for a second, you have mentioned some of my favourite favourites from the list The Old Man and the Sea was deceptively simple and wonderful and beats A Farewell to Arms easily (as that is the only other Hemingway book I have so far read).
LikeLike
the best I could do is 19 of your 105…there are a couple more that I might have read years ago but just couldn’t remember for sure…of the 19 I’ve read I enjoyed reading Crime and Punishment the most!
LikeLike
Crime and Punishment is perhaps in my top three, certainly top five all time favourite books, thanks for stopping in, I look forward to picking your brains some more.
LikeLike
I’ve read 8 from your list :
The Wind in the Willows – Kenneth Grahame
The Valley of Adventure – Enid Blyton*
The Kon Tiki Expedition – Thor Heyerdahl
Alice in Wonderland/Through the Looking Glass – Lewis Carroll*
The Inimitable Jeeves – P. G Wodehouse
Lord of the Rings – J.R.R Tolkien
Peter Pan – J. M Barrie
One day in the life of Ivan Denisovich – Alexander Solzhenitsyn
* Have also read The Island of Adventure, The Castle of Adventure, The Sea of Adventure,The Mountain of Adventure, The Ship of Adventure, The Circus of Adventure and The River of Adventure 😀
LikeLike
Classic Blyton, I picked Valley as it had a more haunting quality to it’s settings than it’s more usual castles, islands etc. Good to see you’ve read some varying genres. Variety is indeed the spice of life, welcome to the blog!
LikeLike
I’ve read 23 of these, I think. I liked most of the ones here that I’ve read.
LikeLike
Then you have good taste sirrah, thanks for stopping in and taking the time to peruse.
LikeLike
Thanks to a certain awesomazing friend of mine…I now own a good lot of these on your list and must say with much excitement that the fact that you have Pride and Prejudice on your list has me most exceedingly pleased!
I have begun Love In The Time of Cholera and am truly loving it….I shall repeat myself to you, my dearest sir, to say that you have *the* bestest taste in books…xxxx
LikeLike
Haha, yes you own some of the best literature ever written and this pleases Ste, I am pleased you embraced the ordeal of shopping with me, I think we were both mutually enthused to the point of almost hyper ventilating….and then we got into the bookshop.
P&P was worthy of its place in the top 100, with its clever gender play, expect a review soon…and by soon you know how long that takes. xxxx
LikeLike
My only conundrum now is which to read after Love In the Time of Cholera! T’was no ordeal I assure you…rather it was a divine decadence that I am rarely afforded. Therefore…I am most anticipatious to repeat!
Yes…”soon” is such a relative term haha. I shall indeed be very much looking forward to your review of my all time favorite book! xxxx
LikeLike
I apologise for giving you so much choice, but if I have to suffer from to much good stuff then so must you, feel my glorious pain!
We shall enjoy our shopping together again, deep pockets at the ready. I do have the title done, so it is going well so far. May I say what a pleasure it is to chat to you on here in real time! xxxx
LikeLike
Yay! You are without a doubt the absolute bestest book shopping accomplice! Speaking real time with you is all ways amazing…reminiscent of your visit…sans screen of course!
Book love…you have reignited my love for books and introduced me to and spoiled me with such fantastic choices I cannot complain in all seriousness…for it is a wondrous thing! Therefore tis not pain dearest sir…it is indeed glorious pleasure… xxxx
LikeLike
wow, wow, wow, accomplice? You are the sidekick in this scenario…I may shoot offf after this wonderful bit of chat though to go and have a read for a bit. I feel the need to read more of A Thousand words.
I enjoyed inspiring you to pick out so many fine books and also the roads unexplored for both of us. My grin will remain until you have read them all by which time we shall have got you a load more. xxxx
LikeLike
Promises promises 😉 I shall hold you to them…and in the mean time I shall remain anticipatious…
I am happy to be the sidekick in this scenario…and to know you are smiling…it is a great smile!! 😉 Enjoy your time in A Thousand Words and have a wonderful evening! xxxx
LikeLike
Hold away, I shall make sure i have an uber list for when I pop back. In the meantime lobby for decent travel and literary criticism sections.
I am a bit grinny right now, I shall catch you in my AM, for that is the way I roll. Until then taketh care duck! xxxx
LikeLike
Wow! What a huge list. It must have taken a while to put together. Thanks for sharing.
LikeLike
It didn’t take me to long from just browsing the room, then it took me ages to add in all the author names and that was a bit of a slog. I like to keep thinmgs eclectic for you guys and everyone loves a list.
LikeLike
Thanks so much. I posted this list to my http://www.facebook.com/quirkybooksnet page. I think they will enjoy browsing through the book list.
LikeLike
wow thank you very much, I appreciate the publicity and your kindness.
LikeLike
You are most welcome. I have posted some of your reviews on there too. I think they are good.
LikeLike
I shall get back to do some more soon, it’s been to long, I realised today, so hopefully I can come up with something else for you to enjoy.
LikeLike
Awesome. I will look forward to it.
LikeLike
How did you limit yourself to only 105! I would feel like a team captain picking my team for red rover but alloted a certain mumber of players 😉 I see lots of old acquaintances on your list and some I need to introduce myself. Have lots of fun in the states, mate.
LikeLike
It was a challenge, 100 was to little but I could have gone on for a lot longer than I did. I am glad there are new books for you to get your teeth into, there are some major treats in there. I get so excited when people say they they haven’t read them…it’s like introducing people to memories and images yet to happen. I’m really excited now. The America trip was great, the most fun I have had in a long time and somewhere I Need to go again…and will!
LikeLike